FANDOM


Here is a full list of EastEnders crew members in every field, and in some cases their work on the show. Departments are in alphabetical order.

This article is currently a work in progress. Please do not edit.

Casting department

Casting directors

  • Jane Deitch
  • Steven Moore
  • Phyllis Chengtai
  • Tim Watson
  • Sam Stevenson
  • Matthew Hicking
  • George Foster
  • Julie Harkin
  • Julia Crampsie
  • Kat Collins

Background casting team

  • Chuck Douglas
  • Jamie Blake

Casting advisory team

  • Julia Crampsie
  • Jane Deitch

Cast

Compositional department

Composers

  • Simon May
    • EastEnders Theme Tune
    • EastEnders Theme Tune (1993)
    • EastEnders Theme Tune (1994)
    • EastEnders Theme Tune (2009)
    • Peggy's Theme
    • I'll Always Believe In You
    • Anyone Can Fall in Love
    • Every Loser Wins
  • Leslie Osborne
    • EastEnders Theme Tune
  • David Lowe

Directorial department

Directors

  • Paul Unwin
  • Tony Virgo
  • Dearbhla Walsh
  • Alan Wareing
  • Ian White
  • Gill Wilkinson
  • Misha Williams
  • Daniel Wilson
  • Laurence Wilson
  • Ronald Wilson
  • Claire Winyard
  • Jeremy Woolf
  • Colin Wratten
  • Jonathan Wright-Miller
  • Paul Wroblewski
  • Ali Yassine
  • Johnathan Young
  • Jean Stewart
  • Brian Stirner
  • Karen Stowe
  • Rupert Such
  • Piotr Szkopiak
  • Malcolm Taylor
  • Alice Troughton
  • David Tucker
  • Gareth Tucker
  • Mark Sendell
  • Penelope Shales-Slyne
  • Jim Shields
  • Steve Shill
  • Pip Short
  • Jeremy Silberston
  • Bren Simson
  • William Sinclair
  • William Slater
  • Jerry Smith
  • Vito Rocco
  • Peter Rose
  • Anne Ross Muir
  • Gwennan Sage
  • Lee Salisbury
  • Michael Samuels
  • Dominic Santana
  • Beryl Richards
  • Chris Richards
  • David Richardson
  • Deborah Paige
  • Kay Patrick
  • Joy Perino
  • Nic Phillips
  • Rick Platt
  • Nicholas Prosser
  • Sarah Punshon
  • Jeremy Raison
  • Nick Read
  • Afia Nkrumah
  • Leonard Lewis
  • Sophie Lifschutz
  • Mike Lloyd
  • Chris Lovett
  • Richard Lynn
  • Jonathan Marks
  • David Mason
  • Dez McCarthy
  • Tony McHale
  • Tim Mercier
  • Chris Miller
  • Peter Moffatt
  • David Moor
  • Stephen Moore
  • Reza Moradi
  • Andrew Morgan
  • Brian Morgan
  • Michael Owen Morris
  • Jeff Naylor
  • Marc Jobst
  • Jo Johnson
  • Mickey Jones
  • Nick Jones
  • Francesca Joseph
  • Chris Jury
  • John Howlett
  • Menhaj Huda
  • Terry Iland
  • Waris Islam
  • Caroline Jeffries
  • Geoff Harris
  • Paul Harrison
  • Graeme Hattrick
  • Andy Hay
  • Bill Hays
  • Thomas Hescott
  • Nicky Higgens
  • Christopher Hodson
  • Julian Holmes
  • Richard Holthouse
  • Elizabeth Gill
  • Bill Gilmour
  • Jim Goddard
  • Steve Goldie
  • John Greening
  • Alister Hallum
  • Steve Finn
  • Maggie Ford
  • Henry Foster
  • Toby Frow
  • Robert Gabriel
  • Anthony Garrick
  • Roger Gartland
  • Stephen Garwood
  • Rebecca Gatward
  • Martin Gent
  • Nigel Douglas
  • John Dower
  • Philip Draycott
  • Haldane Duncan
  • Sue Dunderdale
  • Terry Dyddgen-Jones
  • Jon East
  • Christiana Ebohon
  • David Innes Edwards
  • Julie Edwards
  • Peter Edwards
  • Stewart Edwards
  • James Erskine
  • Matthew Evans
  • Rob Evans
  • Brett Fallis
  • Chris Fallon
  • Geoff Feld
  • Ella Davis
  • Angela De Chastelai Smith
  • Jonathan Dent
  • Mike Dormer
  • Richard Dale
  • Jenny Darnell
  • Frank Cox
  • Vivienne Cozens
  • Ron Craddock
  • David Crozier
  • Nicholas Cohen
  • Audrey Cooke
  • Emma Bridgeman-Williams
  • Bill Britten
  • Jeremy Brock
  • Ian Brown
  • Michael Buffong
  • Stephen Butcher
  • Sue Butterworth
  • Sue Bysh
  • Helen Caldwell
  • Topher Campbell
  • Philip Casson
  • Justin Chadwick
  • Lisa Clarke
  • Darrol Blake
  • Keith Boak
  • Jeff Lincoln Boulter
  • Dermot Boyd
  • Adrian Bean
  • Charles Beeson
  • Indra Bhose
  • Sven Arnstein
  • Jane Ashmore
  • Sheila Atha
  • Albert Barber
  • Ian Barber
  • Mike Barnes
  • Neil Alderton
  • Romey Allison
  • Jeremy Ancock
  • David Andrews
  • Jamie Annett
  • Paul Annett
  • Sallie Aprahamian
  • Douglas Argent
  • Mervyn Cumming
  • Michael Ferguson
  • Mike Gibbon
  • Graeme Harper
  • Tom Hooper
  • Alex Kamlymnios
  • Barry Letts
  • Karl Neilson
  • Matthew Robinson
  • Kate Saxon
  • Susan Tully
  • Edward Bazalgette
  • Michael E. Briant
  • S.J Clarkson
  • Nick Copus

Assistant directors

  • F. Auguste Rahmberg

First assistant directors

  • Jim Capper
  • Alexandra Cooper
  • Chris Dall
  • Matthew Gallagher
  • Philip Lewis
  • Sarah Lowe
  • Joanna MacDonnell
  • Mark Palmer
  • Ruth Peters
  • Patrick James Stephens
  • Lee Trevor
  • Carrie Rodd

Second assistant directors

  • Leonie Bass
  • Will Battersby
  • James Dehaviland
  • Benjamin Heath
  • Lawrence Kane
  • Tammy Kempinski
  • Tracyjane Read
  • Daren Thomas
  • Raj Uppal
  • Karn Webster
  • David Moor

Third assistant directors

  • Amber Tordoff-Gibson
  • Raoul Bolognini
  • Helen Crossley
  • Louisa Day
  • Benjamin Heath
  • Paul McGavin
  • Mark Taylor
  • Dot Wilkie

Electrical department

Riggers

  • Ian Murray

Steadicam operators

  • Mike Scott

Crane grips

  • Warwick Drucker
  • Mathew Forrest

Camera supervisors

  • Dave Bowden
  • John Corby
  • Jordan McMahon
  • Ross Saint
  • Peter Woodley
  • Duncan Unsworth
  • Kevin Coe
  • Marc Humphreys
  • Matt Hart

Lighting directors

  • John Carberry
  • Roger Francis
  • Martin Kempton
  • Jemma Drake
  • Andy Louca

Post production department

Editors

  • Collo Caulton
  • Eben Clancy
  • Jan Deas
  • Steve Eveleigh
  • Andrew Frampton
  • Adrian Gooch
  • Roger Harvey
  • David I'Anson
  • Caroline Judson
  • Moira Knowles
  • Ian Merrylees
  • Chris Murison
  • Nick Pitt
  • Rob Platt
  • Damian Raistrick
  • Gerry Skinner
  • Ian Williams
  • Stephen Young

Vision mixers

  • Hilary West
  • Tracy Bateman
  • Sarah Giles-Harling
  • Ian Trill
  • Sara-Jayne Phillips

Dubbing mixers

  • Paul Batchelor
  • Karl von Bock
  • Steve Chase
  • Kenny Clarke
  • Pauline Gardener
  • Nick Mottershead
  • Nigel Powell
  • Colin Solloway

Post production supervisors

  • Ian Campbell
  • Ayesha Granville
  • Alison Leon
  • Johanne Wood

Continuity editors

  • Kris Green

Production

Executive producers

Includes time of reign and characters who were introduced, axed and left under their leadership

  • Julia Smith and Tom Holland (1985-1988)
    • Introduced Lou Beale
    • Introduced Pete Beale
    • Introduced Tracey
    • Introduced Pauline Fowler
    • Introduced Arthur Fowler
    • Introduced Michelle Fowler
    • Introduced Mark Fowler
    • Introduced Kathy Beale
    • Introduced Ian Beale
    • Introduced Ethel Skinner
    • Introduced Harold Legg
    • Introduced Ali Osman
    • Introduced Sue Osman
    • Introduced Hassan Osman
    • Introduced Tony Carpenter
    • Introduced Kelvin Carpenter
    • Introduced Hannah Carpenter
    • Introduced Mary Smith
    • Introduced Chris Smith
    • Introduced Saeed Jeffrey
    • Introduced Naima Jeffrey
    • Introduced Den Watts
    • Introduced Angie Watts
    • Introduced Sharon Watts
    • Introduced Dorothy Cotton
    • Introduced Andy O'Brien
    • Introduced Debbie Wilkins
    • Introduced Lofty Holloway
    • Introduced Reg Cox
    • Introduced Nick Cotton
    • Introduced Terry Rich
    • Introduced Willy
    • Introduced Annie Smith
    • Introduced Big Ron
    • Introduced Mehmet Osman
    • Introduced Ernie Mears
    • Introduced Roy Quick
    • Introduced Martin Fowler
    • Introduced Simon Wicks
    • Introduced Sheena Menell
    • Introduced Guizin Osman
    • Introduced Cassie Carpenter
    • Introduced Winston
    • Introduced John Fisher
    • Introduced Jan Hammond
    • Introduced Brad Williams
    • Introduced Charlie Cotton
    • Introduced James Wilmott-Brown
    • Introduced Vicki Fowler
    • Introduced Carmel Jackson
    • Introduced Harry Reynolds
    • Introduced Tessa Parker
    • Introduced Pat Butcher
    • Introduced Eddie Hunter
    • Introduced Irene
    • Introduced Colin Russell
    • Introduced Tom Clements
    • Introduced Jaggat Singh
    • Introduced Barry Clark
    • Introduced Rezaul Kabir
    • Introduced Tina Hopkins
    • Introduced Emine Osman
    • Introduced Murat Osman
    • Introduced Sophie "Fi" Wilmott-Brown
    • Introduced Luke Wilmott-Brown
    • Introduced Reg Sparrow
    • Introduced Oxley
    • Introduced Magda Czajkowski
    • Introduced Edie Smith
    • Introduced Graham Clark
    • Introduced Farrukh
    • Introduced Ashraf Karim
    • Introduced Rod Norman
    • Introduced Darren Roberts
    • Introduced Junior Roberts
    • Introduced Aisha Roberts
    • Introduced Donna Ludlow
    • Introduced Frank Roberts
    • Introduced Derek Taylor
    • Introduced Martin Hunter
    • Introduced Duncan Boyd
    • Introduced Gerry Fairweather
    • Introduced WPC Alison Howard
    • Introduced Alan McIntyre
    • Axed Reg Cox
    • Axed Den Watts
    • Axed Angie Watts
    • Axed Saeed Jeffery
    • Axed Naima Jeffery
    • Axed Hassan Osman
    • Axed Terry Rich
    • Axed Annie Smith
    • Axed Andy O'Brien
    • Axed Debbie Wilkins
    • Axed Big Ron
    • Axed Chris Smith
    • Axed Hannah Carpenter
    • Axed Ernie Mears
    • Axed Roy Quick
    • Axed Sheena Menell
    • Axed John Fisher
    • Axed Ruth Lyons
    • Axed Tessa Parker
    • Axed Harry Reynolds
    • Axed Cassie Carpenter
    • Axed Jaggat Singh
    • Axed Farrukh
    • Axed Martin Hunter
    • Axed Derek Taylor
    • Axed Kelvin Carpenter
    • Axed Tony Carpenter
    • Axed Terry Rich
    • Axed Oxley
    • Axed Irene
    • Axed Axed Tina Hopkins
    • Axed WPC Alison Howard
    • Axed Eddie Hunter
    • Axed Alan
    • Angie Watts left the show
    • Mark Fowler left the show
    • Lofty Holloway left the show
    • Tony Carpenter left the show
    • Mary Smith left the show
  • Mike Gibbon (1988-1989)
    • Axed Ali Osman
    • Axed Mehmet Osman
    • Sue Osman left the show

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.